80+ Schools Around the World Participating

Update: We are at 80+ schools around the world participating in our quest to connect with 80 schools via Skype.

participating-schools-google-maps-1-20-09

Here are the participants in our quest. We have connected with 4 schools in the US and Canada this week. The response has been wonderful from the kids and teachers involved.

I am looking forward to contacting more teachers on the list and setting up Skype conferences in the next few weeks.

  1. Colegio San Jorge, Lima Peru
    Teacher: Gerardo Lazaro
  2. Colegio Goethe, Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Teacher: Heidi Musteros
  3. Deaf Smith Elementary
    Teacher: Kimberly Hebert
  4. Saint Michael School
    Teacher: Ann Oro
  5. William E Norris Elementary School
    Teachers: Kevin Hodgson (grade 6), Gail Poulin (Kindergarten)
  6. SanLee Middle School
    Teacher: Danita Russel
  7. Wilson Elementary School
    Teacher: Celeste Hopkins
  8. Jackson School
    Teacher: Lorraine Leo
  9. Oak Forest School District
    Teacher: Nadine Norris
  10. Monroe Road Elementary
    Teacher: Cheryl Lykowski
  11. Oberthur Primary School, Perth Australia
    Teacher: Jane Lowe
  12. Chocowinity Primary School
    Teacher: Kelly Hines
  13. A. Lorne Cassidy Elementary School
    Teacher: Nathan Toft
  14. Gold Hill Elementary School
    Teacher: JoNele Gardner
  15. Shorecrest Preparatory School
    Teacher: Anna Baralt
  16. Agnes Risley School
    Teacher: Brian Crosby & Doug Taylor
  17. Hawkesdale P12 College, Australia
    Teacher: Anne Mirtschin
  18. International School Bangkok, Thailand
    Teachers: Kim Cofino, Chrissy Hellyer
  19. Toorak College, Australia
    Teacher: Jenny Luka
  20. Holy Family Primary, Sydney, Australia
    Teacher: Frances Manning
  21. Crozet Elementary
    Teacher: Paula White
  22. Mary Institute and Saint Louis Country Day School
    Teacher: Greg Stevens
  23. Salem Middle School
    Teacher: Tad Sherman
  24. Sebasticook Valley Middle School
    Teacher: Kern Kelley
  25. Railway Elementary
    Teacher: Jerry Green
  26. St John Vianney’s Primary School
    Teacher: Amanda Marrinan
  27. Olchfa, England
    Teacher: Dave Stacey
  28. Haultain Community School
    Teacher: Kimberly Brown
  29. Sahuarita School District
    Teacher: Jackie Gerstein
  30. Obee Elementary School
    Teacher: Rebecca Mullins
  31. Shanghai American School, China
    Teacher: Jonathan Chambers
  32. Lewis Elementary
    Teacher: Tim Lauer
  33. Jordan Road
    Teacher: Jeanette Celucci
  34. Yew Chung International School of Beijing, China
    Teacher: Heather Davis
  35. Deerfield Community School
    Teacher: Maria Knee
  36. Nagel Middle School
    Teacher:Pat Grove
  37. Turpin High School
    Teacher: Sherry Amorocho
  38. Summit Academy
    Teacher: Sue Symons
  39. International School of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Teacher: Bron Narsiman
  40. International School of Estonia
    Teacher: Fiona Curnow
  41. John Beck Elementary School
    Teacher: Leslie Morgan
  42. Octavius V. Catto School
    Teacher: Alexis Morgan
  43. St. Sebastian School
    Teacher: Lisa Lucas
  44. Dunbar Primary School , Scotland
    Teacher: Pauline Melvin
  45. Green Valley Elementary/Back Creek Elementary/ Cave Spring Middle
    Teacher: Meg Swecker
  46. Moyock Elementary School
    Teacher: Teresa Burnett
  47. American International School Chennai
    Teacher: Katie Christo
  48. Spring Gully Primary School, Australia
    Teacher: Narissa Leung
  49. Escola Básica e Secundária Gonçalves Zarco, Portugal
    Teacher: Alexandra Francisco
  50. Hafford Central School
    Teacher: Patricia Cone
  51. Lincoln Elementary
    Teacher: Martha Thornburgh and Lisa Monson
  52. Neophit Rilscky, Bulgaria
    Teacher: Tsvetina Raycheva
  53. Neveh Channah Girls HS, Israel
    Teacher – Reuven Werber
  54. Pulaski Academy
    Teacher: Michelle Ward
  55. L’Ouverture Technology Magnet School
    Teacher: Andrea Harper
  56. Humphreys Avenue Elementary
    Teacher: Jose Rodriguez
  57. Nags Head Elementary
    Teacher: Page Sorey
  58. American School of Madrid, Spain
    Teacher: Nancy von Wahlde
  59. Charlestown Primary School, England
    Teacher: Steve Kirkpatrick
  60. Career and Technology Center
    Teacher: John Pellegrini
  61. Kennedy Elementary School
    Teacher: Melissa Gosche
  62. Harwin Elementary School
    Teacher: Kathy Rice
  63. The American International School of Muscat, Oman
    Teacher: Eleanor Haynes
  64. Benton ElementarySchool
    Teacher: Tamra Lanning
  65. Saint Michael Lutheran School
    Teacher: Paul Schwan
  66. Austin Elementary
    Teacher: Sarah Gerke
  67. United World College of South East Asia East Campus, Singapore
    Teacher: Wendy
  68. Joseph Sears School
    Teacher: Toula Sideris
  69. Berkshire Country Day School
    Teachers: Maureen Tumenas and Kathy Clausen
  70. Wiscasset High School
    Teacher: Jen Williams
  71. Oakland International Academy-Intermediate
    Teacher: Chris Prout
  72. Northside School
    Teacher: Travis Wood
  73. St Aidan’s Rooty Hill
    Teacher: Robyn Clarke
  74. New Brighton Area High School
    Teacher: Dominic Salvucci
  75. Norwood School
    Teacher: Michelle Barkemeyer
  76. Pineview
    Teacher: Karen Southwick
  77. Yarmouth Elementary School
    Teacher: Cathy Wolinksy
  78. Park Avenue Elementary
    Teacher: Milagros Henriquez-Santiago
  79. Tunaskolan- Sweden
    Teacher: Niilo Alhovaara
  80. Traner Middle School
    Teacher: Tristan McElahny
  81. Bacho Kiro- Bulgaria
    Teacher: Galya Rankova
  82. Corpus Christi School
    Teacher: Sonia Sison